About Me

Southern Courier
Southern Courier, August 13.
Click for Larger Image
 

REPRESENTATIVE SPORT

RUGBY UNION

1990:
Australian Schoolboys

1991
NSW U/19, U/21
A.I.S. Rugby Scholarship holder
Randwick 1st Grade Colts

1992
Sydney/NSW/Australian U/19
NSW U/21, U/21 7’s
Sydney Open 7’s
A.I.S. Rugby Scholarship holder
Randwick 1st/2nd Grade

1993
Sydney/NSW U/21
Sydney Open 7’s
A.I.S. 7’s
A.I.S. Rugby Scholarship holder
Randwick 1st/2nd grade

1994
Sydney/NSW/Australian U/21’s
NSW Open B-side
A.I.S./Sydney/NSW Open 7’s
A.I.S. Rugby Scholarship Holder
Randwick 1st/2nd grade

1995
N.S.W. OPEN ‘B’ SIDE
SYDNEY/NSW OPEN 7’S
EASTERN SUBURBS 1ST GRADE

1996
SYDNEY/NSW OPEN ‘B’ SIDE
SYDNEY/NSW OPEN 7’S
EASTERN SUBURBS 1ST GRADE

1997-1999
2-YEAR PROFESSIONAL RUGBY WITH BRISTOL CLUB ENGLAND

1999 – 2001
2-YEAR PROFESSIONAL RUGBY CONTRACT WITH
ROTHERHAM RUGBY CLUB – ENGLAND

2001-2002
1-YEAR PROFESSIONAL CONTRACT EXETER RUGBY CLUB ENGLAND

2008-2010
AUSTRALIAN REPRESENTATIVE FOR AUSTRALIAN
CLASSICS TEAM – PLAYING IN BERMUDA

ATHLETIC ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Best 100m time 10.5sec
  • Best 200m time 21.4sec
  • Best 400m time 48.1sec
  • Australian Schools athletics representative
  • 100m 200m 400m 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay
  • N.S.W. athletics representative – u/16, u18
  • 100m 200m 400m 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay and long jump
  • Australian representative Pan-Pacific Games
  • 100m 200m 400m 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay
  • Winner of 300m Botany Bay Gift (professional race)

WORK HISTORY

  • Sydney Swifts netball team
  • Tennis Australia, fitness trainer
  • N.S.W. Women’s Cricket
  • Nth Sydney Bears Academy fitness trainer/sprint coach
  • Fitness Trainer for Sydney Private Schools
  • (Waverly College, Newington, Ascham, Kincoppel)
  • Fitness Trainer for Professional Rugby Club (Rotherham, England)
  • Corporate fitness trainer (Foxtel, Built, Bell Partners, Minters & Ellison)
  • Head of School Sports Programme – UNSW Sport & Recreation Centre
  • Head of Holiday Programme at UNSW Sport & Recreation Centre
  • Sprint Coach, Private Schools – Waverly College, Ascham
  • Weights trainer/superviser – UNSW Sport & Rec. Centre
  • Sprint Coach for Professional Rugby Club Exeter – England
  • Randwick Rugby – Development Officer
  • Bristol Rugby, England – Development Officer Bristol Rugby, England
  • Bristol Rugby, England – Academy Sprint Coach
  • Sturm Graz Austria – Sprint coach for Junior Academy Team Soccer Club
  • Swim Coach University of NSW, Academy Club
  • Massage Therapist – Rotherham Rugby Club – England
  • My own Personal Training Company – 20 years